JustTheCams

When are the most cams live? An hourly census of the network

Updated October 11, 2026

The most Chaturbate rooms are live at 21:00 UTC, which is 5pm ET, 10pm UK and 11pm CET. An average of 8,689 rooms are on air at that hour. The quietest hour is 10:00 UTC, with an average of 5,793 rooms. That makes the busiest hour 1.50x the size of the quietest.

This page is based on our own hourly census of the Chaturbate network. We could not find these figures published anywhere, so we started measuring them ourselves.

How this was measured

We read Chaturbate's public index of live rooms every five minutes and record the number of rooms on air in each category. Those readings are grouped into hourly buckets.

Each hourly figure is the sample-weighted mean of roughly twelve readings. This prevents a partial hour from having an outsized effect on the result.

  • Period: 3 September 2026 at 17:00 UTC to 16 October 2026 at 19:00 UTC
  • Hours recorded: 1,021 of a possible 1,035
  • Individual readings: 12,233
  • Gaps: 14 hours missing, plus 5 hours with fewer than 10 readings

The figures update hourly and always reflect the full period shown above, so they grow more reliable over time rather than going stale.

The hour-by-hour numbers

Average rooms on air for each hour of the day, with UTC alongside US Eastern, UK and Central European time. Local times follow daylight saving, so they are correct on the day you read them.

Average rooms on air by hour of day, 3 September 2026 at 17:00 UTC to 16 October 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

UTCETUKCETAll roomsFemaleMaleCoupleTrans
00:0020:0001:0002:007,8845,4521,335335762
01:0021:0002:0003:007,5845,2111,294330749
02:0022:0003:0004:007,0744,7731,251328722
03:0023:0004:0005:007,1734,8491,275345704
04:0000:0005:0006:007,4605,1091,317351683
05:0001:0006:0007:007,4635,1581,274334696
06:0002:0007:0008:007,3985,1841,208320686
07:0003:0008:0009:007,0304,9721,111301646
08:0004:0009:0010:006,6134,6711,045289609
09:0005:0010:0011:006,2584,435988272564
10:0006:0011:0012:005,7934,098914254527
11:0007:0012:0013:005,8124,106937252516
12:0008:0013:0014:006,8554,9181,092280565
13:0009:0014:0015:007,8075,6071,254315631
14:0010:0015:0016:008,3345,9781,358330669
15:0011:0016:0017:008,5006,0851,399336681
16:0012:0017:0018:008,4976,1011,395332669
17:0013:0018:0019:008,3015,9371,361321683
18:0014:0019:0020:007,7565,4701,310301676
19:0015:0020:0021:007,6685,3431,319323683
20:0016:0021:0022:008,4195,8811,439363738
21:0017:0022:0023:008,6896,0561,490378765
22:0018:0023:0000:008,5975,9841,465374775
23:0019:0000:0001:008,2845,7521,399353779

The overall pattern holds across the whole period. Room counts stay high overnight, fall to their lowest point during the late European morning, rise to an afternoon peak, dip again in the early evening, and reach their highest point late in the day.

That shape is geographic rather than behavioural: the regions do not clock on and off together, and the trough falls where the largest of them is asleep. Our census of cam tags and regions measures which parts of the network are on air at once, from the same hourly readings.

Categories do not peak at the same time

The network-wide peak hides a real difference between categories. The four categories reach their highest average room counts at different hours.

Busiest and quietest hour by category, all times UTC.

CategoryBusiest hourRoomsQuietestBusiest ÷ quietest
All rooms21:008,68910:001.50x
Female16:006,10110:001.49x
Male21:001,49010:001.63x
Couple21:0037811:001.50x
Trans23:0077911:001.51x

Female rooms peak 7 hours earlier than trans rooms. Male rooms show the largest relative swing across the day, with 63% more rooms at their peak than at their trough. Female rooms show the smallest swing at 49%.

Which days are busiest

Which day it is moves the room count too, though not in the way most people assume, and the table below states how that compares with the swing across a single day.

Average rooms on air by day of week, 3 September 2026 at 17:00 UTC to 16 October 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

DayRoomsvs. quietest dayHours recorded
Monday6,799+4%144
Tuesday7,642+17%143
Wednesday7,782+19%144
Thursday8,022+23%151
Friday8,102+24%161
Saturday7,808+20%144
Sunday6,528—134

Friday is the busiest day, averaging 8,102 rooms on air, and Sunday the quietest at 6,528 — 24% apart. Monday is the next quietest. That is a narrower spread than the 50% between the busiest and quietest hour of the day, so which hour you look at matters more than which day.

What this does and does not measure

This measures how many rooms are broadcasting, not how many people are watching. These are supply figures. A busy hour means there are more live rooms to choose from. It does not necessarily mean that each room has more viewers.

We do not publish viewer totals because our data only shows the busiest single room at any given moment. That is not a reliable basis for estimating the total audience across the network.

If you broadcast, the busiest hour is not automatically your best one. The hour with the most rooms on air is also the hour with the most rooms competing for the same viewers. Which hour earns you the most is a different question from which hour the network is fullest, and answering it needs your own takings rather than a figure measured across everybody.

The day-of-week table is held back until each weekday has been recorded at least three times. Early on, the middle of the week reshuffled from one week to the next while only the quietest and busiest days held their places, so a ranked list of seven days would have implied a precision the data did not have. The section above says so itself when the threshold has not been reached.

This covers one network. These figures describe Chaturbate specifically, and should not be treated as representative of live cam sites in general.

Using these figures

The figures on this page are published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence (CC BY 4.0). You may quote, reproduce or reuse them, commercially too, as long as you credit JustTheCams and link to this page. To link one hour or one category rather than the whole page, click it in either table and copy the address from your browser.

Cite this page

JustTheCams, “When are the most cams live? An hourly census of the network”, https://www.justthecams.com/p/busiest-hours, data from 3 September 2026 to 16 October 2026.

Cite the archived dataset

JustTheCams, “Hourly census of live cam rooms on Chaturbate, by category”, Zenodo, https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.22964337

The underlying hourly series is a CSV file, under the same licence: one row per hour and category, with the average and highest number of rooms on air and the number of readings behind each hour.

Common questions

What time are the most cams online?

The busiest hour is shown at the top of this page and highlighted in the hourly table. It has been the same hour of the evening throughout the period we have measured, and the table gives the figure for every other hour alongside it.

Is the weekend the busiest time?

Not in the way people assume. Once there are enough weeks to rank the days, the table above shows which are busiest; across the period measured so far the quietest days have been at the start of the week rather than in it, and the spread between days is smaller than the spread across a single day. The hour you pick matters more than the day.

Does a busier hour mean more viewers?

No. These figures count rooms that are broadcasting, not people watching. A busier hour means more rooms are live, so there is more to choose from. It says nothing on its own about how many viewers each room has.

Which category has the most rooms?

Female rooms are the largest category by a wide margin at every hour of the day. The more useful finding is that the categories do not peak together, so the quietest hour for one is not the quietest hour for another.

How often do these numbers change?

The census records a new hour every hour, and this page reflects the full period each time it is read. Individual hourly figures move very little once an hour has its full set of readings; what changes is the length of the period behind them.

Can I use these numbers on my own site?

Yes. The figures are published under CC BY 4.0, so you can reuse them, commercially too, as long as you credit JustTheCams and link back to this page. The raw hourly series is a CSV download linked from the page.

More guides

All guides